Monday, August 8, 2016

You Could Be Auto-Enrolled in a Medicare Advantage Plan?

Yes, you can. Section 1851(c)(3)(A)(ii) of the Social Security Act sets forth a provision of the law where a private Medicare Advantage plan can enroll a person even if the person has not requested such coverage, so long as the person had previously been insured by the plan in either a commercial policy, or a Medicaid plan before they turned 65 or otherwise became eligible to enroll in Medicare. Please be aware of this and contact us to ensure you get enrolled in a plan the is right for you and not auto-enrolled in a plan without your knowledge.

This message brought to you by Sonia Ashford. Sonia Ashford is an Independent Insurance Agent in the Medicare field, and has delivered hundreds of speeches about turning 65, Medicare Advantage Plans and Medicare Supplement Insurance Plans to consumers in Tarrant, Dallas & surrounding counties. A respected agent within the Medicare Insurance industry, she is the owner of Ashford Insurance Services, LLC. Visit Sonia's agency website:http://ashfordinsuranceservices.com to learn more about how she can help you with your Medicare decisions.




No comments:

Post a Comment